Type Here to Get Search Results !

Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers - Set V

0

 Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers 

Set V



Q1. Informatica Server uses the following environment variable defined on the server plat form to locate the dynamic link library or shared object on window operating server

a) PATH

b) LD_LIBRARY_PATH

c) SHLIB_PATH

d) LIBPATH

Answer is a) PATH
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q2. What will happen if the maximum number of sessions are reached

a) The new sessions enter into a queue and are run one by one

b) Failure or queuing can be controlled by another option

c) All the sessions will fail

d) All new sessions will fail

Answer is b) Failure or queuing can be controlled by another option
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q3. External Stored procedure transformation object resides at

a) Repository Server

b) Informatica Server

c) Repository Database

d) Informatica Client Machine

Answer is c) Repository Database
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q4. By default how does the Informatica server treat NULL values in aggregator functions?

a) Zero

b) NULL

c) Will throw an error message

d) Zero for Numeric, NULL for String variable

Answer is b) NULL
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q5. Where will you set the type of Update for an Update Strategy transformation?

a) In session

b) In mapping

c) In repository

d) In workflow

Answer is b) In mapping
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q6. Which of the following properties belong to update strategy transformation

i) Variable
ii) Forward rejected rows
iii) Data driven
iv) Tracing
v) SQL Override

a) ii,iv and v

b) i,ii,iii

c) ii and iv

d) iv and v

Answer is a)ii,iv and v
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q7. If the lookup table is not changed in between sessions which cache is better to use?

a) Static

b) Index

c) Persistent

d) Dynamic

Answer is c) Persistent
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q8. If lookup transformation uses dynamic cache which operator we can use in lookup condition?

a) =

b) =

c) >=

d) =>'

Answer is a) =
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q9. What will happen when the Informatica Server encounters multiple matches for a dynamic Lookup transformation

a) It returns all the results

b) It returns the first matching value

c) It returns an error

d) It returns the values one by one sequentially

Answer is c) It returns an error
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q10. What will happen if this condition is given as a filter condition?
IIF(ISNULL(FIRST_NAME),FALSE,TRUE)
(Assume FIRST_NAME is a column in a Database table)

a) All rows that have FIRST_NAME as NULL are filtered

b) All rows that do not have FIRST_NAME as NULLare filtered

c) Will result in an error when mapping is validated

d) All rows will be filtered

Answer is a) All rows that have FIRST_NAME as NULL are filtered
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q11. What is the default Sorter Transformation Cache size

a) 2000000 bytes

b) 4000000 bytes

c) 8000000 bytes

d) 16000000 bytes

Answer is c) 8000000 bytes
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q12. We use the Update Strategy transformation before or after the lookup, to flag rows for _____ to the target

i) Insert
ii) Update
iii) Append
iv) Reject
v) Override

a) ii and ii

b) i , ii and iii

c) i, ii and iv

d) iii,iv and v

Answer is c)i, ii and iv
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q13. When the stored procedure transformation is after the joiner transformation, the informatica server uses the database connection of the

a) Detail table

b) Master table

c) Target table

d) a or b (If existing in both the DBs, Master will be used)

Answer is b) Master table
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q14. All rows of data from the detail source and the matching rows from the master source are selected.This type of join called as?

a) Master-Outer

b) Detail-Outern

c) Full-Outer

d) Inner-Joi

Answer is a) Master-Outer
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q15. From the below which transformation cannot be reusable?

a) ERP Source Qualifier

b) Dynamic lookup cache

c) Sequence Generator

d) Aggregator

Answer is a) ERP Source Qualifier
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 




Post a comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad