Type Here to Get Search Results !

Computer Organization and Architecture MCQs with Answers - Set II

0

 Computer Organization and Architecture MCQs with Answers

Set II



Q1. Which operation is binary type, and are performed on bits string that is placed in register:

a) Logical micro operation

b) Arithmetic micro operation

c) Both

d) None

Answer is a)Logical micro operation

 

Q2. Which operation are implemented using a binary counter or combinational circuit:

a) Register transfer

b) Arithmetic

c) Logical

d) All of the above

Answer is b) Arithmetic

 

Q3. Arithmetic operation are carried by such micro operation on stored numeric data available in :

a) Register

b) Data

c) Both

d) None

Answer is a) Register

 

Q4. In register transfer the processor register as:

a) MAR

b) PC

c) IR

d) RI

Answer is d) RI

 

Q5. The register for the program counter is signified as :

a) MAR

b) PC

c) IR

d) None of these

Answer is b) PC

 

Q6. A micro operation every bit of a register is a:

a) Constant

b) Variable

c) Both

d) None

Answer is b) Variable

 

Q7. In organization of a digital system register transfer of any digital system therefore it is called:

a) Digital system

b) Register

c) Data

d) Register transfer level

Answer is d) Register transfer level

 

Q8. Which operation is extremely useful in serial transfer of data:

a) Logical micro operation

b) Arithmetic micro operation

c) Shift micro operation

d) None of these

Answer is c) Shift micro operation

 

Q9. The binary information of source register chosen by:

a) Demultiplexer

b) Multiplexer

c) Both

d) None

Answer is b) Multiplexer

 

Q10. Which language specifies a digital system which uses specified notation:

a) Register transfer

b) Arithmetic

c) Logical

d) All of these

Answer is a) Register transfer

 

Q11. Control transfer passes the function via control :

a) Logic

b) Operation

c) Circuit

d) All of these

Answer is c) Circuit

 

Q12. IR stands for:

a) Input representation

b) Intermediate representation

c) Both

d) None

Answer is b) Intermediate representation

 

Q13. Register are assumed to use positive-edge- triggered :

a) Flip-flop

b) Logics

c) Circuit

d) Operation

Ans is a) Flip-flop

 

Q14. HDL stands for:

a) Human description language

b) Hardware description language

c) Hardware description land

d) None of these

Ans is

 

Q15. IDE stands for:

a) Integrated device electronic

b) Input device electronics

c) Both

d) None of these

Ans is a) Integrated device electronic

 



Post a comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad