Type Here to Get Search Results !

Computer Organization and Architecture MCQs with Answers - Set I

0

 Computer Organization and Architecture MCQs with Answers

Set I



Q1. RTL stands for:

a) Random transfer language

b) Register transfer language

c) Radar transfer language

d) Radio transfer language

Answer is b) Register transfer language

 

Q2. Which language is termed as the symbolic depiction used for indicating the series:

a) Random transfer language

b) Register transfer language

c) Arithmetic transfer language

d) All of these

Answer is b) Register transfer language

 

Q3. The method of writing symbol to indicate a provided computational process is called as a:

a) Programming language

b) Random transfer language

c) Register transfer language

d) Arithmetic transfer language

Answer is a) Programming language

 

Q4. How many types of micro operations are there:

a) 2

b) 4

c) 6

d) 8

Answer is b) 4

 

Q5. Which operations are used for addition, subtraction, increment, decrement and complement function:

a) Bus

b) Memory transfer

c) Arithmetic operation

d) All of the above

Answer is d) All of the above

 

Q6. Which micro operations carry information from one register to another:

a) Register transfer

b) Arithmetic

c) Logical

d) All of the above

Answer is a) Register transfer

 

Q7. Which are the operation that a computer performs on data that put in register:

a) Register transfer

b) Arithmetic

c) Logical

d) All of the above

Answer is d) All of the above

 

Q8. In which transfer the computer register are indicated in capital letters for depicting its function:

a) Memory transfer

b) Register transfer

c) Bus transfer

d) None of these

Answer is b) Register transfer

 

Q9. Micro operation is shown as:

a) R1 -> R2

b) R1 <- p="" r2="">

c) Both of the above

d) None of these

Answer is b) R1 <- b="" r2="">

 

Q10. In memory transfer location address is supplied by that puts this on address bus:

a) ALU

b) CPU

c) MAR

d) MDR

Answer is b) CPU

 

Q11. How many types of memory transfer operation:

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer is b) 2

 

Q12. In memory read the operation puts memory address on to a register known as :

a) PC

b) ALU

c) MAR

d) All of these

Answer is c) MAR

 

Q13. Operation of memory transfer are:

a) Read

b) Write

c) Both Read and Write

d) None

Ans is c) Both Read and Write

 

Q14. Which operation puts memory address in memory address register and data in DR:

a) Memory read

b) Memory write

c) Both

d) None

Ans is b) Memory write

 

Q15. The register that includes the address of the memory unit is termed as the :

a) MAR

b) PC

c) IR

d) None of these

Ans is a) MAR

 



Post a comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad