Type Here to Get Search Results !

Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers - Set II

0

Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers 

Set II



Q1. Which Function(s) cannot be used in Expression Widget(doubt)

a) AVG

b) TRIM

c) LTRIM

d) RTRIM

Answer is a) AVG
Explanation : Expression transformation can perform only non aggregate functions.

 

Q2. What manages the scheduling and execution of workflows?

a) Informatica Server/Integeration services

b) Repository Server

c) Designer

d) Monitor

Answer is a) Informatica Server/Integeration services
Explanation :
Informatica service à Scheduling and Execution of Workflows.
Repository service à Manages Metadata & Repository Connection Requests.
Designer à has 5 tools(Source Analyzer, Target Designer, Transformation Developer, Mapplet Designer, Mapping Designer), using which we can create Mappings.
Monitor àmonitors workflows and tasks.

 

Q3. What maps the core warehouse metadata to business concepts, familiar and useful to end users.

a) Application level metadata.

b) User level metadata.

c) Enduser level metadata.

d) Core level metadata.

Answer is a) Application level metadata.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q4. Which schema is a good alternative to the star schema.

a) Star schema.

b) Snowflake schema.

c) Fact constellation.

d) Star-snowflake schema.

Answer is c) Fact constellation.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q5. Which test is used in an online transactional processing environment.

a) MEGA.

b) MICRO.

c) MACRO.

d) ACID.

Answer is d) ACID.
Explanation :
In the context of transaction processing, the acronym ACID refers to the four key properties of a transaction: atomicity, consistency, isolation, and durability

 

Q6. The biggest drawback of the level indicator in the classic star-schema is that it limits _________.

a) quantify.

b) qualify.

c) ability

d) flexibility.

Answer is d) flexibility.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q7. The type of relationship in star schema is ________________ .

a) many-to-many.

b) one-to-one.

c) one-to-many.

d) many-to-one.

Answer is c) one-to-many.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q8. A data warehouse is

a) updated by end users.

b) contains numerous naming conventions and formats

c) contains only current data.

d) organized around important subject areas.

Answer is d) organized around important subject areas.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q9. An operational system is

a) used to run the business in real time and is based on historical data.

b) used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.

c) used to support decision making and is based on current data.

d) used to support decision making and is based on historical data.

Answer is b) used to run the business in real time and is based on current data.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q10. In Sequence Generator, If Current Value = 10, Increment By value=1, what is the NextVal value?

a) 9

b) 10

c) 11

d) 12

Answer is a) 9
Explanation : NEXTVAL is always CURRENT VALUE + INCREMENT VALUE.

 

Q11. Which of the following is/are better option if all below satisfies the requirement

a) Filter Transformation used near to Source Qualifier

b) Filter Transformation used near to Target

c) Filter Transformation used anywhere in the mapping

d) Filter Transformation used after any active transformation

Answer is a) Filter Transformation used near to Source Qualifier
Explanation :
Always try to use filter and sorter transformation near source qualifier, this will increase the performance. It is not mandatory but prescribed.
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q12. Which Client component can be used for creating Repository?

a) Repository Manager

b) Designer

c) Workflow Manager

d) Repository Server Administration Console

Answer is d) Repository Server Administration Console
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q13. What manages the scheduling and execution of workflows?

a) Informatica Server/Integeration services

b) Repository Server

c) Designer

d) Monitor

Ans is a) Informatica Server/Integeration services
Explanation :
Informatica service à Scheduling and Execution of Workflows.
Repository service à Manages Metadata & Repository Connection Requests.
Designer à has 5 tools(Source Analyzer, Target Designer, Transformation Developer, Mapplet Designer, Mapping Designer), using which we can create Mappings.
Monitor àmonitors workflows and tasks.

 

Q14. What does active data warehouse architecture include ?

a) at least one data mart.

b) data that can extracted from numerous internal and external sources.

c) near real-time updates.

d) all of the above

Ans is d) all of the above
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q15. The extract process is

a) capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems.

b) capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems.

c) capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems.

d) capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support systems.

Ans is b) capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 




Post a comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad