Type Here to Get Search Results !

Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers - Set VI

0

 Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers 

Set VI



Q1. Which of the following terms are applicable for Datawarehousing?

i) OLAP
ii) OLTP
iii) Dimension
iv) Cube
v) Fact

a) i and ii

b) i, ii and iii

c) i, iii, iv and v

d) iv and v

Answer is c) i, iii, iv and v
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q2. which one of these non-reusable transformation………….

a) ERP

b) Seq Generator Transform

c) Look up Transform

d) Dynamic lookup cache

Answer is a) ERP
Explanation : The transformations that cannot be used in MAPPLET and REUSABLE TRANSFORMATION are: TARGET, NORMALISER, COBOL SOURCE, XML SOURCES, UPDATE STRATEGY, XML SOURCE, QUALIFIER, TARGET DEFINITION

 

Q3. What is the default join in the joiner transformation?

a) Normal

b) Outer join

c) Inner

d) Full Outer

Answer is a) Normal
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q4. Which of the data type is preferable when making comparisons using lookup And filter transformations?

a) Date

b) DateTime

c) String

d) Integer

Answer is d) Integer
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q5. Find out the Active transformations?

a) Filter

b) Lookup

c) Aggregator

d) XML Source Qualifier

Answer is a) Filter
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q6. Find out the Passive transformation?

a) Source Qualifier

b) Rank

c) Aggregator

d) Filter

Answer is c) Aggregator
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q7. We Use the Normalizer transformation with COBOL sources which are often stored in?

a) Demoralized Form

b) Normalized Form

c) Hierarchical Form

d) Referential Form

Answer is a) Demoralized Form
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q8. Which transformation is designed to handle data read from COBOL sources

a) Union

b) Router

c) Advanced External Procedure

d) Normalizer

Answer is d) Normalizer
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q9. Where do you configure the Index and data cache of Aggregator transformation?
i) Session properties
ii) Aggregator transformation
iii) Mapping properties
iv) Changes can be made using Designer or Workflow Manager tool
v) Paramater Variables

a) iii,ii and v

b) i and iii

c) i,ii and iv

d) iv and v

Answer is c) i,ii and iv
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q10. By enabling the Enhanced security option, the following permissions are provided
i) Read/Write
ii) Append
iii) Execute
iv) Overwrite
v) Overrid

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) i and iii

d) iv and v

Answer is c) i and iii
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q11. What are different ways Null can be handled by Informatica in comparisons?
i) Null cannot be used for comparisons
ii) Treated as Null
iii) Treated as a Low/High value
iv) Determined at runtime
v) Determined by the database

a) ii and iii

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) ii and v

Answer is a) ii and iii
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q12. What is the use of Variable port?

a) To improve the performance

b) To reduce time

c) To store intermediate results

d) To parameterise values in a mapping

Answer is c) To store intermediate results
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q13. Which of these groups are Router Transformation supported Groups?

a) Variable Group

b) User defined Group

c) Dynamic Group

d) Static Group

Answer is b) User defined Group
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q14. Which Transformation won’t allow addition of any port?

a) Custom

b) Union

c) Sequence

d) Mid Stream XML Parser

Answer is c) Sequence
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q15. What is the default join that Source qualifier provides?

a) Inner join

b) Outer join

c) Inner equi join

d) Inner non-equi join

Answer is c) Inner equi join
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 




Post a comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad