Type Here to Get Search Results !

Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers - Set I

0

 Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers 

Set I



Q1. An informatica variable contains

a) startvalue/end value

b) start value/persistent value

c) start value/current value

d) start value/dynamic value

Answer is c) start value/current value
Explanation :
Mapping variable represents a value that can be changed during the mapping run. Mapping variables have two identities:
Start value and Current value

 

Q2. What type of tool is Informatica?

a) ETL

b) OLTP

c) OLAP

d) Data Modeling

Answer is a) ETL
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q3. Which of the following applied on warehouse?

a) write only

b) read only

c) both a & b

d) none of these

Answer is b) read only
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q4. Data can be store , retrive and updated in …

a) SMTOP

b) OLTP

c) FTP

d) OLAP

Answer is b) OLTP
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q5. __________ is a subject-oriented, integrated, time-variant, nonvolatile collection of data in support of management decisions.

a) Data Mining.

b) Data Warehousing.

c) Web Mining.

d) Text Mining.

Answer is b) Data Warehousing.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q6. The important aspect of the data warehouse environment is that data found within the data warehouse is___________.

a) subject-oriented.

b) time-variant.

c) integrated.

d) All of the above.

Answer is d) All of the above.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q7. The data is stored, retrieved & updated in ____________.

a) OLAP.

b) OLTP.

c) SMTP.

d) FTP.

Answer is b) OLTP.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q8. __________describes the data contained in the data warehouse.

a) Relational data.

b) Operational data.

c) Metadata.

d) Informational data.

Answer is c) Metadata.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q9. ____________predicts future trends & behaviors, allowing business managers to make proactive, knowledge-driven decisions.

a) Data warehouse.

b) Data mining.

c) Datamarts.

d) Metadata.

Answer is b) Data mining.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q10. __________ is the heart of the warehouse.

a) Data mining database servers.

b) Data warehouse database servers.

c) Data mart database servers.

d) Relational data base servers

Answer is b) Data warehouse database servers.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q11. HOW MANY TYPES OF DATA EXTRACTION ARE THERE

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

Answer is b) 2
Explanation :
There are two kinds of logical extraction:
Full Extraction :
The data is extracted completely from the source system.
Incremental Extraction :
At a specific point in time, only the data that has changed since a well-defined event back in history will be extracted.

 

Q12. What is the data format u prefer for informatica server.

a) ASCII

b) UNICODE

c) DECIMAL

d) BINARY

Answer is a) ASCII
Explanation :
Possible values are ASCII and UNICODE. The default data movement mode is ASCII, which passes 7-bit ASCII character data. To pass 8-bit ASCII and multi byte character data from sources to targets, use the Unicode mode.

 

Q13. ________________ is the specialized data warehouse database.

a) Oracle.

b) DBZ.

c) Informix.

d) Redbrick.

Ans is d) Redbrick.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q14. IF max no of sessions are 20 then what is the minimum shared memory size

a) 2000000

b) 1000000

c) 4000000

d) 3000000

Ans is c) 4000000
Explanation :
For every 10 sessions in Max Sessions, you need at least 2,000,000 bytes reserved in LMSharedMem. The default is 2,000,000 bytes for 10 sessions so for 20 = 4000000 bytes

 

Q15. What defines the structure of the data held in operational databases and used by operational applications ?

a) User-level metadata.

b) Data warehouse metadata.

c) Operational metadata.

d) Data mining metadata.

Ans is c) Operational metadata.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 



Post a comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad