Type Here to Get Search Results !

Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers - Set III

0

 Informatica MCQs ( Multiple Choice Questions ) with Answers 

 Set III



Q1. Reconciled data is ___________ .

a) data stored in the various operational systems throughout the organization.

b) current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.

c) data stored in one operational system in the organization.

d) data that has been selected and formatted for end-user support

Answer is b) current data intended to be the single source for all decision support systems.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q2. Transient data is _____________.

a) data in which changes to existing records cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated.

b) data in which changes to existing records do not cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated.

c) data that are never altered or deleted once they have been added.

d) data that are never deleted once they have been added.

Answer is a) data in which changes to existing records cause the previous version of the records to be eliminated.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q3. Joiner Can

a) Join any two heterogeneous sources

b) Join only Sources of same database

c) Join only Flatfiles

d) Join only Flatfile and database

Answer is a) Join any two heterogeneous sources
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q4. In which Order does the execution of ports take place

a) Input Port, Output Port, Variable Port

b) Input Port, Variable Port, Output Port

c) Output Port, Input Port, Variable Port

d) Output Port, Variable Port, Input Port

Answer is b) Input Port, Variable Port, Output Port
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q5. Which Component gets metadata from Repository?

a) Informatica Server

b) Informatica Workflow Designer

c) Informatica Designer

d) Informatica Repository Server/service

Answer is d) Informatica Repository Server/service
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q6. Data scrubbing is _____________.

a) a process to reject data from the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes.

b) a process to load the data in the data warehouse and to create the necessary indexes.

c) a process to upgrade the quality of data after it is moved into a data warehouse.

d) a process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse

Answer is d) a process to upgrade the quality of data before it is moved into a data warehouse
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q7. The extract process is

a) capturing all of the data contained in various operational systems.

b) capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems.

c) capturing all of the data contained in various decision support systems.

d) capturing a subset of the data contained in various decision support

Answer is b) capturing a subset of the data contained in various operational systems.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q8. Data transformation includes __________.

a) a process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level.

b) a process to change data from a summary level to a detailed level.

c) joining data from one source into various sources of data.

d) separating data from one source into various sources of data.

Answer is a) a process to change data from a detailed level to a summary level.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q9. What is called a multifield transformation.

a) Converting data from one field into multiple fields.

b) Converting data from fields into field.

c) Converting data from double fields into multiple fields.

d) Converting data from one field to one field.

Answer is a) Converting data from one field into multiple fields.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q10. Fact tables are ___________.

a) completely demoralized.

b) partially demoralized.

c) completely normalized.

d) partially normalized.

Answer is c) completely normalized.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q11. Business Intelligence and data warehousing is used for ________.

a) Forecasting.

b) Data Mining.

c) Analysis of large volumes of product sales data.

d) All of the above.

Answer is d) All of the above.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q12. For Unconnected Lookup how many ports can be given as input values

a) Zero

b) One

c) Two

d) Unlimited

Answer is d) Unlimited
Explanation : For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q13. For Updating Record on database table,

a) We need Key on the Informatica target Metadata only

b) We need key on the database only

c) We need key on both Target Metadata and Database

d) Keys are not requiredImage result for informatica mcq quiz

Ans is a) We need Key on the Informatica target Metadata only
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q14. The data administration subsystem helps you perform all of the following, except__________.

a) backups and recovery.

b) query optimization.

c) security management.

d) create, change, and delete information.

Ans is d) create, change, and delete information.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 

Q15. The most common source of change data in refreshing a data warehouse is _______.

a) queryable change data.

b) cooperative change data.

c) logged change data.

d) snapshot change data.

Ans is a) queryable change data.
Explanation :
For explanation Join the discussion below

 




Post a comment

0 Comments

Top Post Ad

Below Post Ad